Privacy Policy

 

Your Preferences

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or write to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ryemuseum.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.Our nominated person for data protection can be contacted by email at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or by writing to us at the address above.

Legal Basis for Processing

In most situations we require your consent to use your information for certain purposes and we will process your personal data in accordance with the purpose it was provided for and in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular:

  • You consent to us contacting you by email, post and by phone for museum announcements and fundraising purposes in accordance with your preferences.
  • In certain instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest grounds under the General Data Protection Regulation. This is where you request to access services from the Museum or donate to us and we have a legitimate interest to use your personal information to respond to you in relation to this purpose and there is no overriding prejudice to you by us using your personal information in this way. We may also contact you by post to provide information about the Museum and ways in which you can help us except where you tell us that you do not want us to, which you can do at any time, by contacting us at the email, telephone number and postal address above.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you directly; when you register for an event, register to volunteer with us, apply for a vacancy, enquire about our activities, register as a member with us, make a donation to us, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information as well as indirectly for example when you use our website, and engage with our social media.

We sometimes capture information about the sorts of things you like when you fill in a form and submit it to us on our website. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

Profiling and data analysis

Our supporters make all of our museum activities possible, so it is always our intention to communicate with our supporters in the most appropriate way we can.

Sometimes we, or a company working on our behalf, analyses the information we keep about our supporters, including their transactional information and what they have responded to in the past. We do this because it allows us to understand which of our supporters are likely to respond based on their previous actions and this helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely, providing an improved experience for our supporters. This also enables us to make more appropriate requests for support in the future and to be more cost effective in our fundraising effort.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by the  General Data Protection Regulation. The personal information we collect might include name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. See further details in our Cookie Policy.We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your address, email address, name or if you wish to cancel your membership, please contact us at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or write to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

We, like other organisations, also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to better understand what you are interested in and likely to respond to and to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. See further details in our Cookie Policy.

We do not usually collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters or volunteers unless there is a clear reason for doing so which we will provide at the time of collecting this data.  In addition it may be necessary to record (where we have been formally notified) of a health issue where we have a valid legal reason to do so. We need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following and always in accordance with our Supporter Promise.

We don’t sell or share personal data with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Some of the ways we may use your personal information are as follows:

  • to promote the aims of the Museum;
  • to provide you with information about events or news about the museum you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you (by post, email or by phone) where you have consented to being contacted or it is within our legitimate interests to contact you, where no overriding prejudice exists to you;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to process donations generously received from you;
  • to process gift aid declarations;
  • to fundraise within the permissions and preferences indicated by you;
  • to ensure all internal administrative functions are carried out in accordance with current legislation;
  • for internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints;
  • to offer you a suitable volunteering role and support you whilst you volunteer with us;
  • where it is required or authorised by law, i.e. we may need to comply with requests by law enforcement agencies to provide personal data for the prevention and detection of crime;

We will only use your personal information for electronic newsletters and marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law, if we have your consent.  You can always opt out at a later date.

If you have provided us with your postal address way we will write to you about our work, send fundraising information including our appeals and important information about your role if you are a volunteer if appropriate. We will only contact you by email and telephone where you have consented for us to do so.

You can also change your preferences at any time by writing, emailing or phoning us at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or write to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

We will correct any inaccuracies which you tell us about.It’s your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and other ways you can help or get involved.  You may opt out of email marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.If you would rather not be contacted by us at all, please let us know at any time by emailing us at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or write to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

More information regarding the steps we are taking to protect you and your data can be found in our Supporter Promise commitments to our supporters. These are to:

  •  Adhere to the highest fundraising standards, guidance and legislation relating to our fundraising activities; 
  • Look after your data and protect your privacy; 
  • Encourage feedback and act on it.

How do we protect personal information?

If you use your credit or debit card to buy something in our Museum we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.  We do not store your credit or debit card details.  Following the completion of your transaction, all card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.  Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. 

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Rye Museum doesn’t accept liability if this happens. 

Please do not send Rye Museum any financial data through email.

Your Rights

Under the Act you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you called a Subject Access Request. If you wish to make a Subject Access Request please write to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

Please note that we require information on what you want to see as well as proof of your identity so Subject Access Requests must be made by post with the relevant supporting information. If you have any questions please send these to us by email and for further information see the guidance on the Information Commissioner’s Office website  – www.ico.org.uk.

You may ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. Where you inform us of this, we will correct our records accordingly. You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. If you would like us to stop using your personal data for this purpose, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights please let us know at info@ryemuseum.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Rye Museum Association
3 East Street
RyeEast, Sussex
TN31 7JY
01797 226728

We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible.

You have the right to refer a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) who can be contacted via their website – www.ico.org.uk.

Where we may store your information

Your information will be held on central databases, computer files, in email record, or as paper records.

If for technical reasons we need to use a supplier outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) we will take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal data.

Children’s data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people attending events organised by us. We will always obtain the consent of a parent or guardian in order to collect and use personal data of children.

Retention

We will retain your personal data in line with our records retention schedule unless a valid business or legal reason exists which means we need to retain personal data for longer.

Website Users plus inappropriate website content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws, make defamatory statements on our forums or social media pages, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see Cookie Policy below.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 27th March 2018. 

COOKIE POLICY

Consent 

By using our website and/or our social media pages (such as Facebook and Twitter), you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use your data in accordance with this policy.

In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies, we will place a temporary cookie to remember your consent for 3 months.

Cookies and how we use them

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Do we use cookies?

Yes

Types of cookies

There are two broad types of cookies – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

  • First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. Basically, these are our cookies.
  • Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We use both session and persistent cookies.

Categories of cookies we use

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features, e.g. shopping baskets and e-billing.
  2. Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.
  3. Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices made by the user and enhance the features, e.g. language or users location. This cookie is also used to remember a user’s preferences for a font size, or customisable parts of a web page.
  4.  Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about the users’ browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites, e.g. Facebook, etc. or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet. NB. These may also be used to remarket to you in limited circumstances.

We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide. The majority of our cookies fall into the first two categories. However, we also use cookies on our web pages which are in categories 3 and 4.

What information do we collect?

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We collect this information anonymously.

However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information.

If you visit our website, we may record information about including (but not limited to):

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before• how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use.
  • how you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example we may track your bandwidth when viewing videos.

Website statistics analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details please read http://www.astekweb.com/web-analytics/what-is-google-analytics-how-does-it-work/ You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

Third party cookies

You may notice some cookies that are not related to the Museum’s website whilst visiting www.ryemuseum.co.uk. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as other charity collection software and Amazon software. Rye Museum does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. 

Agreed at a meeting of the Rye Museum Directors 5th April 2018.  To be reviewed as necessary.